Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSWC)

Let's start planning your future in Canada.

About Bridges at Will

Bridges At Will is an Immigration Services organization that endeavors to provide an extensive range of Canadian immigration services for skilled workers, students as well as investors and entrepreneurs.

We help you move to Canada to work, study, join your family or to seek new opportunities.

the hardest step is making the decision that you deserve the best possible life. The rest is much easier. Good Luck!

Jenny Wilson, Senior Account Manager

You can avail our services online, from the comfort of your home, with no requirement to expend any unnecessary effort.

 

You will have access to a wide range of immigration programs through our RCIC who will ensure that your application for permanent residence is being handled with no hassles along the way.

 

The RCIC is authorized by the ICCRC and has in-depth awareness about every facet of the Canadian Immigration process.

 

We invite you to signup for our PR services and take the 1st step towards greater opportunities.

If you are a skilled worker in a field that Canada needs, this is the program you need to apply under (as long as you don’t plan on living in Quebec).

 

What does it mean to be a skilled worker?

 

You are defined as a skilled worker if your primary job, which must be a paid job (voluntary work does not count), within the last 10 years is in one of the following National Occupation Classification (NOC) job groups:

  • Managerial jobs

  • Professional jobs

  • Technical jobs and skilled trades

 

And

  • The duties you performed as part of your job must match all essential and most main duties set out in the occupation description in the NOC

  • You have atleast one year of continuous work or 1,560 hours of total work (full-time or equal amount in part-time) in that job

You must also get a minimum score of seven in reading, writing, listening and speaking – to demonstrate English or French language proficiency

 

You’re raring to get started, and our consultants at BAW are here to help.

We will work with you to help you qualify under the Federal Skilled Worker program. To qualify, you must meet the minimum 67 point pass mark.

 

A breakdown of the selection factors that affect your points

 

Education: You can receive upto 25 points depending on your academic qualifications.

 

Language: Remember that language test you needed to take and get all sevens in? Well, if you do really well, you can get a maximum of 28 points. You can play to your strengths by choosing one of English or French as your official language and the other your second – and work on showing proficiency in your first.

Age: You can get upto 12 points, but if you’re over 36, you begin to lose points.  

Work experience: You can get a maximum of 15 points if you have six years or more full-time work experience in the last 10 years – in one of the skilled category jobs, ofcourse.

Possession of a job offer or a Positive Labour Market Impact: If you have a full-time, skilled work job offer from a Canadian employer, you can get a maximum of 10 points. Your Canadian employer must be granted a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment.


Skills transferability and adaptability: If certain factors like your education, work experience, language skills are an asset to your employability and integration into Canadian workforce and society, you can receive additional points. In addition, you receive extra points for having a relative in Canada (that meets the requirements) or if your spouse has a basic language proficiency in English or French.

Tradesman and Architect at Construction

First thing first – find out if you are eligible to apply and what it takes to initiate the process

Before spending time, efforts and money into the process and in order to ensure that you meet with the requirements to apply as a Skilled Worker, we would highly recommend that you will first order your immigration plan, which also includes your personal qualifications under the Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSWC) among other vital information.

 

We will then schedule a call with you to answer your queries, explain you the process in-details and help you initiate the actual immigration process.

If you will decide to retain our services, we will walk you through the entire process until you land in Canada.

Toronto

Invitation to Apply - what is it and why is that the only thing you should be waiting for

The ITA is issued by the Canadian government, inviting you to apply for permanent residence. If you receive the ITA and manage to complete an electronic application for permanent residence on time, you will become a permanent resident
of Canada.

 

The government sends Invitations to Apply 
to the highest ranked (CRS) candidates in the Express Entry pool first; however, as time goes by, they also invite candidates with
lower CRS score.

In fact, the government takes 1 to 3 draws on a monthly basis and every year hundreds of thousands of candidates get their
Invitation to Apply.

Security Guard

Make sure you are not considered as Inadmissible before you start the process

Not everyone can apply for immigration to Canada. Those who are not allowed are called “Inadmissibles.”  You are Inadmissible (not qualify) to apply, if –

  • You are a security risk;

  • You have committed human or international rights violations;

  • You have been convicted of a crime, or you have committed an act outside Canada that would be considered as a crime;

  • You have ties to organized crime;

  • You have a serious health problem;

  • You have a serious financial problem;

  • You lied in your application or in an interview; or

  • One of your family members is not allowed in Canada.

Services & Pricing

PR legal consultation (Skilled Workers)

US$ 2,250.00

1st Installment (US$ 1,125.00)

50% - Upon signing the Retainer Agreement​

2nd Installment (US$ 1,125.00)

50% - 30 days after signing the Retainer Agreement

  • Reviewing your qualifications, and advising you as to what must be done in order to maximize your eligibility and ranking for economic immigration to Canada;

  • Assisting in the preparation of the Express Entry Profile and advising you about the necessary documents required to complete the Express Entry Profile;

  • Reviewing your Express Entry Profile and mandatory documents prior to submission of the Express Entry Profile to the Canadian immigration authorities;

  • Assisting with gaining access to the Canada Job Bank, if applicable, and other job search resources;

  • Assisting with any necessary updates to the Express Entry Profile;

  • Advising you about the necessary evidence required that best represents your language proficiency, work experience, education and training, and civil status for submission of the expression of interest to the IRCC pool of eligible candidates;

  • Tracking your expression of interest with the Canadian immigration authorities for the duration of this Contract;

  • Making written and/or oral representations to the Canadian immigration authorities, as necessary.

Free IELTS Online Preparation Course

US$ 199.00

Refund Policy

There shall be no refund due if -

  • ​Through no fault of the consultant, the express entry profile is not submitted, not accepted, terminated or cannot proceed due to reasons relating to government policy (including any ministerial instructions), a change in law, regulation or selection criteria and/or if the client fails to adequately support all qualifications claimed.

  • Client’s express entry profile is refused, rejected, or cannot proceed due to reasons related to health, criminality/security or if the client voluntarily withdraws the express entry profile.

  • ​In any event, the consultant’s total liability under this contract is limited to any consultant fees paid by the client to the consultant.

Contact Us

Email: canada@bridgesatwill.com

Phone  : +1-818-794-6260

Bridges
at Will
  • Facebook

2019 © All rights reserve to Bridges at Will

Check for Flights 

Bridges at Will is a private organization offering the services of regulated immigration professionals. Our services are all designated to provide you with legal guidance and representation in your immigration application process. We are not the government nor claim to be the government. 

3705 W. Pico Blvd. #569, Los Angeles, CA 90019